Public Justice and Law
keyboard_arrow_right
Business Law
Business Law

The best solution to file a Miller Act Claim

A subcontractor’s desired option for nonpayment is normally a mechanics lien. Mechanics liens accommodate a labor or material supplier to encumber the property in which project was done until getting paid. When not paid, there will be foreclose on the lien and bring about the sale of the property, so the payment due is done from the sale price.

Although this is an effective solution for private projects, laborers and suppliers will not be able to encumber federal property . The Miller Act was done to give another approach for such workers and to cut down the government’s liability in such projects.

The Miller Act means that prime contractors provide performance bonds and payment for government projects over $100, 000. This assures subcontractors have an extra insurance beyond the prime contractor. Subcontractors can certainly file claims on such bonds if they are not paid, typically no matter whether the prime contractor itself was paid.

A formal notice of claim is needed before a subcontractor will file a Miller Act Claim. When a subcontractor have a close relationship with the prime contractor, a notice of bond claim is not required before doing a Miller Act Claim.

For second-tier subcontractors and also material suppliers to first-tier contractors , an official notice of bond claim should be made within 90 days of the of the last date they furnished labor or materials to the project date materials or labor was provided . For both, a Miller Act claim need to be filed within 12 months of the last date material or labor was provided.

Usually there are some procedural difficulties to reduce. When filing a bond claim, a claimant should make sure to file in the area within which the project is situated. Each subcontractor who files a bond claim also needs to provide well-written notice of their claim to the prime contractor.

For the best solution of your Miller Act Claim and lawsuit, it is highly recommended to consult the attorneys at National Lien & Bond. They come with years of experiences with the bond companies to deal with payment disputes easily and they will always be ready to file the proper lawsuits on your behalf.

Business Law

A few things you should consider before hiring a tax accountant in Parramatta

When searching for an expert to deal with your taxes in Parramatta , it’s best to ensure that you make the right choice. You will get a lot of benefits of hiring a tax accountant dealing with your taxes, but you need to inquire before you give all of your most crucial to a stranger.

Organizing your taxes is usually quite time-consuming and highly stressful. You might be left with a fear of an audit issue. A lot of people are confused and frustrated — which may result in mistakes. Hiring an expert can give your tax returns a greater level of accuracy and reliability. Your tax might be quite problematic, including rental properties, business dealing, stock market investments as well as other tax situations. That is why you need professional help.

When searching for professional tax accountant Parramatta, you might want to ensure that you get the best tax accountants for your financial state. Ask your family, friends and also business partners who they can recommend. It may help to ask a person who has the same tax situation as you do.

Tax accountants will often have totally different actions about the local tax system. It is advisable to find one that you can trust with your financial situation. You need to hire a skilled, experienced tax accountant who focuses primarily on your situation and can assist you to reduce your taxes.

I highly recommend hiring only an authorized and certified tax accountant. However you will find a massive range of accounting expertise. Find only the accountants firms who focus mainly in handling Taxation. If you decide to hire a tax specialist in Parramatta, then it best to visit www.taxsave.com.au . You will find many tax experts on that site. What exactly you need is a qualified accountant with the practical knowledge and experience to achieve Affordable Tax Returns.

Business Law

Real Estate Dispute Lawyer

Any business that touts a service, such as in construction companies or real estate developers, should be able to stand behind its services and follow through to the specifications of the individuals and businesses that hire the business. In some cases, however, a project may not be completed, or if it has been completed, may not have been done the way it should have been.

As a Lynchburg real estate dispute attorney, I have worked with countless homeowners and builders over my 35-year career. I not only represent clients in litigation cases, but I also inform them of their rights, the legal process and the options available to them in getting the results they need and deserve.

If you are struggling with a real estate or construction dispute in Virginia,  I can help you with a wide range of issues, including:

  • Condemnation
  • Deed disputes
  • Commercial construction litigation
  • Home and residential construction disputes
  • Issues with renovation
  • Contract disputes
  • Land use disputes
  • Other general litigation and dispute cases related to real estate building and development

Real estate can be a complicated area of law, with various regulations related to land use, zoning and municipality laws. It is important to have a lawyer who knows how to handle not only litigation but also this specific type of litigation case. I have a long-standing reputation in handling a wide range of disputes, including real estate and construction-specific matters for my clients, and I can work to help you get the results you are looking for.

Business Law

New Zealand Business Visa & Work Permit Policy

New Zealand Business Visa / Work Permit policies are complex, and cover Long Term Business Visa & Work Permits, Entrepreneur and Employees of Relocating Business categories. For those wishing to emigrate to NZ, this page provides an outline of some of the current Immigration NZ Business Visa categories. For detailed information and advice, contact us directly:

The objective of Business Immigration policy is to contribute to economic growth through:
a. Increasing New Zealand’s level of human capital;
b. Encouraging enterprise and innovation; and
c. Fostering external links.

Long Term Business Visa:

Whilst the Long Term Business Visa / Permit does not immediately provide applicants with permanent residence, it caters for business people who are interested in applying for residence under the Entrepreneur Category, or those who are interested in establishing a business in New Zealand but without living permanently in New Zealand. In order for an applicant to be granted a Long Term Business Visa (for up to three years) applicants must provide a comprehensive business plan, financial forecasts, evidence of available investment capital and maintenance funds as well as evidence of previous relevant business experience. Principal applicants must also meet the English language requirement of a suitable English language background or an overall band score of 5.0 on the IELTS examination.  In addition to other strict criteria, the mandatory health and character checks also apply. The Long Term Business Visa can only be renewed once in order to gain permanent residence subsequent to holding a Long Term Business Visa, applicants must then apply under the Entrepreneur Category.

Entrepreneur Category:

The objective of the Entrepreneur Category is to attract migrants who can demonstrate they have been actively participating in business and contributing to New Zealand’s economic development. In order to qualify under this category, principle applicants must provide evidence that they have already either established or substantially invested (own at least 25 per cent of the business) in a successful business in New Zealand. Principle applicants need to demonstrate that the business is benefiting New Zealand in some way and that they have been self employed in New Zealand in that business for at least two years. Principal applicants in this category are required to prove their English language ability either by passing the IELTS English examination with an overall band score of 5.0 or by providing evidence of an English language background.  The mandatory health and character requirements apply.

The Investor Category:

If you are looking to emigrate to New Zealand under the Migrant Investment Policy; there are two options under this policy:

Investor Plus (Investor 1) – An application for residency can be lodged directly
Investor (Investor 2) – EOI is required; if you are invited to apply, residence must be lodged within three months.

To enter into the EOI Pool, you must meet prerequisites for health, character, English language, age, business experience, investment funds and settlement funds, and have a minimum points score of 20 or more. These points accrue from the minimum requirements for:

English language – IELTS 3 level:  1 point
Age – 65 years:  0 points
Business experience 3 years:  9 points

There is no pass mark for EOIs being selected from the Pool. EOIs will be selected periodically from the Pool according to their points ranking in sufficient numbers to suit the places available under the Investor (Investor 2 Category) at the time of selection Investment funds NZ$1.5 million: 10 points.

Requirements for business experience

Business experience is recognised if it is experience in planning, organisation, control, senior change-management, direction-setting and mentoring acquired through ownership of, or management level experience in, a lawful business enterprise that has at least five full-time employees and an annual turn-over of NZ$1 million. Ownership means owning at least 25 percent of a business.

You can come to New Zealand to investigate investment opportunities once your application has been approved in principle.

Once your application is approved in principle you are eligible for a 12 month multiple entry work visa to come to New Zealand to investigate investment opportunities.

If applicable, your partner and children are eligible for multiple entry visitor’s visas for the same period. If your children wish to study during this period they will have to apply for a student visa and meet student policy.

A further 12 month multiple entry work visa is available if needed.

Employees of Relocating Businesses:

The objective of this category is to assist in promoting New Zealand as a place in which to invest and locate business and facilitates the granting of residence to employees of businesses relocating to New Zealand who do not qualify for residence under any existing categories. In order to qualify for residence under this category, applicants must demonstrate that they are a key employee of the business who would therefore be essential to the operation of the relocated business in New Zealand. Applicants are subject to the minimum standard of English criteria (either passing the IELTS English examination with an overall band score of 5.0). Applicants are also subject to the mandatory health and character requirements.

In addition to providing advice and preparing applications under the above mentioned standard categories for temporary entry and permanent residence to New Zealand, we also specialise in the more complicated legal processes such as appeals to the Residence Review Board, Removal Review Authority, Refugee Status Appeals Authority and direct appeals to the Minister of Immigration.

Business Law

New Zealand Immigration – Doors Open For Business

While many countries close their doors to immigration due to the economic recession, New Zealand is paving the way with a bold move to encourage investors and business migrants.

The New Zealand Prime Minister John Key has made firm statements of this government’s commitment to keep the immigration doors open, despite the economic recession. As an entrepreneur himself, Mr Key recognizes that the recession necessarily creates its own opportunities for business investment in New Zealand and that this investment and capital injection from offshore is exactly what is needed for the sustainable growth of the economy.

With a focus on business migrants, the government is concentrating on job creation and export earnings, as well as taking a favorable view of high net worth migrants seeking retirement in New Zealand that can indemnify New Zealand from all health, welfare and superannuation costs. The ‘bottom line’ so to speak, is that New Zealand is open for business to those migrants with the experience and capital to invest in the New Zealand economy.

“New Zealand very much welcomes investors”, says Jay, Director of Immigration Law Advocates. “The team and I are on hand to discuss any queries that potential investors may have with regards to business and working visas”. “There are various avenues an investor or high net worth migrant can proceed with and we are here to help guide them”.

New Business Immigration Policies Released 28 July 09

The Government’s new business migration scheme launched 28 July 09 aims to boost economic performance by making New Zealand more attractive for business and entrepreneurial migrants. The new policy package is designed for migrants for migrants who want to invest or set up a business in New Zealand and gain permanent residence.